Privacy

Privacy
Purcon respects the privacy and the confidentiality of the personal information provided by or on behalf of potential candidates, our clients recruiting such candidates, and outside parties who assist us in our search by providing references and other pertinent information. We are committed to keeping strictly confidential the personal information you share with us, whether via the internet, telephone or through our branches and offices. The use of such information will only be for the purpose for which it was obtained.

Personal information is any information about you as an identifiable individual and includes information with respect to your name, address, age, gender, income, marital status, financial situation, health, current employment and compensation package, and previous employment history and compensation package, together with your personal references and identification numbers (such as a National Insurance number).

Purcon is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

Security
Purcon stores and processes your personal information in the UK, on a server located in Amersham, Buckinghamshire, using technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access, as well as internal passwords and security policies.

We use our best efforts to ensure that our other offices and our clients, as part of their agreements with Purcon, are bound to maintain your confidentiality and may not use the information they obtain for any unauthorised purpose.

Changes to this Policy
Purcon may modify the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make a substantial or material change to the way in which we will use your personal data we will contact you by email and prominently post a web page on the Purcon website detailing the changes.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Further Questions
For information on any aspect of our Privacy Policy, contact: -

Purcon Limited
109 Borough High Street
London
SE1 1NL
info@purcon.co.uk

Back to top